home    search and sitemap Pyc   | Eng  
Moscow Biennal of Contemporary Art

biennale

program

press

for visitors


 

 

 

List of artists

Main project venues

 

 

 

ARTPLAY Design Center
Monday – Thursday: 11:00 – 21:00
Friday – Sunday: 11:00 – 22:00

TSUM
Monday – Friday: 10:00 – 22:00
Saturday – Sunday: 11:00 – 22:00

 

 

Home / English / program / Main Project / List of artists

List of artists for 4th Moscow Biennale of Contemporary Art

  1. Nadezhda Anfalova (Russia)
  2. Marina Alekseeva (Russia)
  3. Kader Attia (France)   
  4. Catalina Bauer (Chile)   
  5. Bernadette Corporation (USA)
  6. Michael Bielicky / Kamila B. Richter (Czech Republic/Germany)
  7. BlueSoup (Russia)
  8. Alexei Borisov & Olga Nosova and VTOL (Россия)
  9. Roberto Cabot (Brazil)
  10. Jim Campbell (USA)
  11. Daniel Canogar (Spain)
  12. Rejane Cantoni & Daniela Kutschat (Brazil)
  13. Chen Chieh-jen (Taiwan)
  14. Valery Chtak (Russia)
  15. Stan Douglas (Canada)
  16. Claire Fontaine (France)
  17. Electroboutique (Russia)
  18. Olafur Eliasson (Denmark / Germany)
  19. Michael Elmgreen (Denmark) & Ingar Dragset (Norway)
  20. EVOL (Germany)
  21. Thomas Feuerstein (Austria)
  22. Gints Gabrans (Latvia)
  23. Andrea Galvani (Italy / USA)
  24. Kate Gilmore (USA)
  25. Paolo Grassino (Italy)
  26. Shilpa Gupta (India)
  27. Alina Gutkina (Russia)
  28. Richard Hamilton (UK)
  29. FX Harsono (Indonesia)
  30. Jeppe Hein (Denmark / Germany)
  31. Susan Hiller (UK / USA)
  32. Rebecca Horn (Germany)
  33. Manabu Ikeda (Japan)
  34. Wang Jianwei (China)
  35. Isaac Julien (UK)
  36. Olga Kisseleva (Russia / France)
  37. Jürgen Klauke (Germany)
  38. Taisia Korotkova (Russia)
  39. Learning Film Group (Yevgeny Fiks, David Riff, Ilya Budraitskis, Nikolay Oleynikov) (Russia)
  40. Armin Linke (Italy / Germany)
  41. Rafael Lozano-Hemmer (Mexico/ Canada)
  42. Ken Lum (Canada) and Zheng Shengtian (China)
  43. Ingeborg Lüscher (Switzerland / Germany)
  44. Anna Maria Maiolino (Brazil)
  45. Igor Makarevich / Elena Elagina (Russia)
  46. Taus Makhacheva (Russia)
  47. Fabián Marcaccio (Argentina / USA)
  48. Casey McKee (USA / Germany)
  49. Almagul Menlibayeva (Kazakhstan)
  50. Achim Mohné & Uta Kopp (Germany)
  51. Lada Nakonechna (Ukraine)
  52. Yong-seok Oh (Korea)
  53. Ahmet Öğüt (Turkey / Netherlands)
  54. Wendelien van Oldenborgh (Netherlands)
  55. Anna Marta Overaa (Norway)
  56. Walid Ra'ad (Lebanon / USA)
  57. rAndom International (Germany / UK)
  58. Neo Rauch (Germany)
  59. Rosângela Rennó (Brazil)
  60. Ki-bong Rhee (Korea)
  61. Gerhard Richter (Germany)
  62. R&Sie(n) (France)
  63. Charles Sandison (UK / Finland)
  64. T. V. Santhosh (India)
  65. Christoph Schlingensief (Germany)
  66. Ruth Schnell (Austria)
  67. David Shrigley (UK)
  68. Christa Sommerer (Austria) & Laurent Mignonneau (France / Austria)
  69. Jonas Staal (Netherlands)
  70. Joulia Strauss (Germany/Russia)
  71. Yasuhiro Suzuki (Japan)
  72. Yuken Teruya (Japan)
  73. Timo Toots (Estonia)
  74. Nomeda & Gediminas Urbonas (Lithuania) in collaboration with Tracey Warr
  75. Guido Van der Werve (Netherlands)
  76. Mariana Vassileva (Bulgaria/ Germany)
  77. Martin Walde (Austria)
  78. Ai Weiwei (China)
  79. Tintin Wulia (Indonesia)
  80. Cerith Wyn Evans (UK)
  81. Kijong Zin (Korea)




biennale

program

press

for visitors